Privacy

Personal Information Collection Notice for Website Visitors

This page details the Reserve Bank of Australia’s (Reserve Bank) approach, as secretariat of the Australian Foreign Exchange Committee (AFXC) and manager of this website, to personal information collected via this website or via an email address posted on this website.

Why we Collect Personal Information

The primary purposes of the Reserve Bank collecting and holding this personal information include:

  • Delivering links to the latest AFXC news and reports published on the AFXC website to your email Inbox via our email service.
  • Facilitating communication between the AFXC, the Australian financial markets and the general public on matters relating to the AFXC’s responsibilities and activities.
  • Responding to media enquiries.
  • Responding to other enquiries about the AFXC’s role and objectives.
  • Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

The Reserve Bank also uses the personal information for the following secondary purposes:

  • Complying with any applicable legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Risk management, accounting and auditing purposes.
  • Learning more about how to provide you with the information you need and otherwise improving its processes and services.

How we Collect Personal Information

The personal information is collected when you:

  • send us an email message
  • register for our email notification service or otherwise ask to be placed on a mailing list.

Other Information

Logged information

When you connect to the Reserve Bank's AFXC website, we log the following information, provided by your browser, for statistical purposes:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • the address of the referring website (i.e. the website that directed you to our website) and
  • your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number which may be unique to the device through which you are connected to the Internet: usually provided by your ISP).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

Information from these logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

Search terms and phrases

Search terms and phrases that you use to reach and search within our website are collected by the Reserve Bank, but are not associated with any other information that the Bank collects. We use these search terms to find out what visitors look for on our website, and to improve our services.

Cookies

The Reserve Bank does not use ‘cookies’ to get information about you or your use of the AFXC website. A ‘cookie’ is a file that could be placed on your hard drive by a website without your knowledge to allow it to monitor how the site is used.

Any changes to our ‘cookies’ policy will be notified on this page.

Identification

No attempt will be made by the Reserve Bank to identify visitors or their browsing activities except where required by law or when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Consequences if Personal Information is Not Collected

If the personal information were not collected then the Reserve Bank as manager of the AFXC website would not be able to provide the information requested. In particular, without relevant contact details it cannot deliver links to the latest AFXC news and reports published on the AFXC website to your email Inbox via our email service.

Without relevant business or professional contact details the Reserve Bank cannot engage with other organisations in relation to the AFXC’s role and objectives.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Email service (subscriptions)

One page of this website provides the facility for visitors to join our free email notification service. To join, visitors must provide a valid email address.

Personal details provided for the purpose of our email service are stored on a separate server owned and managed by our email list management service provider L-Soft international, Inc. and located in the United States. Your email details can only be accessed by authorised L-Soft and authorised Reserve Bank staff.

Other uses

Your personal information submitted via this website will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, or a secondary purpose referred to in this notice.  It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have provided it for that purpose or you otherwise request that this be done.

As part of the AFXC's commitment to meeting the needs of the foreign exchange market and public for information about its role and objectives, the AFXC may occasionally conduct non-compulsory surveys of users of AFXC information. Prior to collecting survey results, the Reserve Bank will:

  • advise survey recipients of the purpose of the survey; and
  • offer recipients a facility to exit the survey at any time.

Disclosure

Except as referred to above in relation to email subscriptions, we will not disclose your personal information submitted via the website without your consent except where required or authorised by law or when authorised by Reserve Bank management in connection with investigations into possible breaches of the law.

Disclosure of the personal information overseas

Except as referred to above in relation to email subscriptions, the personal information is of a kind which the Reserve Bank as manager of the AFXC website does not usually disclose to persons or organisations outside Australia.  It may provide aggregate and anonymised information to support the AFXC's relations with major international institutions or publish aggregate and anonymised information about the AFXC's online communications.

Security of Personal Information

If you provide the Reserve Bank as manager of the AFXC website with personal information via email or any other means, your personal information may become part of the records of the Reserve Bank. The Reserve Bank takes all reasonable care to secure personal information and protect it against unauthorised access and misuse. If you are submitting personal or other information over the Internet please note that, while all attempts are made to ensure security of information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you send could be seen by a third party while it is in transit.

Information from our logs will only be disclosed if the Reserve Bank is required by law to do so.

When required by law, e.g. search warrant or subpoena, information requested (including an inspection of our logs) will be provided to law enforcement agencies, courts or regulatory bodies.

Amendment of and Access to Personal Information

It is important that the personal information we collect is and remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us promptly if any of your personal information changes (for example you change your name, phone number or email address).

Individuals are entitled under Australian privacy law in certain circumstances to access, and seek correction of, personal information about them held by the Reserve Bank as manager of the AFXC website. If you wish to access or update the personal information the Reserve Bank holds about you contact:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about access and correction is in the Reserve Bank's Privacy Policy.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you would like more information about the Reserve Bank's approach to privacy, or you think the Bank has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or you have any other concern about the way the Reserve Bank has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone +61 2 9551 8111
Fax +61 2 9551 8000
Postal Address The Privacy Officer
Reserve Bank of Australia
GPO Box 3947
SYDNEY NSW 2001
AUSTRALIA
Email privacy@rba.gov.au

More information about complaints is in the Reserve Bank’s Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites and contact details for other organisations are provided to help us meet your needs but the Reserve Bank as manager of the AFXC website is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites or organisations or the handling of personal information by those organisations. Our Disclaimer provides further information.